The Rhode Island Emigration to Nova Scotia

In April 1889, R. G. Huling published an article in the "Narragansett Historical Register," on the Planters who came to Nova Scotia in 1760-1761. These early grantees were principally (but not entirely) from Rhode Island. Huling's article, which includes his analysis of why and how the emigration occurred, was more recently re-published, without being changed from the original:

Huling, R. G. 1984. The Rhode Island Emigration to Nova Scotia. Toronto: Canadiana House. ISBN 88812-215-2. 50 pages.

The following three lists for Falmouth, Newport, and Sackville [now in New Brunswick] are compiled and alphabetized from the Appendix to Huling's article, and include names of original grantees as well as names from later compilations. The full article contains additional information about some, but not all, of these people.

LIST I

Persons Assigned Town Lots in Falmouth, Hants County, Nova Scotia
15 November 1760 [From Proprietor's Records - some names may have been added later]
NOTE: Those with an * are included on a list of Falmouth residents on 1 Jan 1770.

AKIN, Stephen*
AKIN, Thomas
ALLEN, William*
ALMAND, John
BALEY, Joseph
BORDEN, Perry
BRODERICK, Samuel
BRODERICK, St. John
BROWN, Samuel
CHASE, Zach.
CHURCH, Edward
CHURCH, Constant*
CHURCH, William
COLE, Wignul* [spelled "Wignall" in 1770 record]
CROSSMAN, Jesse
DAVISON, Cyprian
DAVISON, John*
DAVISON, Jonathan
DAVISON, Samuel
DENSON, Henry Dennie*
DENSON, Henry Maturin
DENSON, John
DENSON, Lucy
DesBARRES, "Lieut."* [given as I. F. W. DesBARRES in 1770]
DEWEY, Chris.
DIMOCK, Shubael
DOAN, Eleazer
DYER, Martha [listed for same lot as Moses MARSTERS]
FITZPATRICK, Terence*
GERRISH, Benjamin*
GOODING, Joseph
GRANT, Alexander
GRAY, John
GREENO, Daniel
HALL, Abner
HALL, Barnabus
HARRINGTON, Jabez
HICKS, Benjamin
HICKS, John
HICKS, John Jr.
HORE, Frederick Delks
HORSWELL, Luke [1770 record says he and his family had left Nova Scotia]
HOVEY, Daniel Jr.
HUMBLEHATCH, Edw.
JESS, Joseph*
LOVELASS, John*
LYDE, George
LYON, Henry*
MANCHESTER, Edw.*
MANNING, Walter
MARSTERS, Abr.
MARSTERS, Jona.*
MARSTERS, Moses [listed for same lot as Martha DYER]
McCULLOUGH, Adam
McCULLOUGH, Alex.
MEACHAM, John
MEYER, Benjamin
MICHENOR, Abel*
MICHENOR, Edmund
MICHENOR, Matthew
MICHENOR, Michel
MILLET, Ebenezer
MULLER, F. T.
MULLER, J. R. [this is possibly the Jacob MULLAR listed in 1770]
NORTHRUP, Jere*
NORTHRUP, Joseph
OWEN, Amos
PARKER, Thomas
PAYSANT, Mary
PIKE, David [actually, misspelled Pake]
PROCTOR, Charles
REYNOLDS, Nathaniel
RANDALL, David
SALTER, Benjamin
SAUNDERS, Timothy
SHAVER, John
SHAW, Peter
SHEY, William*
SIMPSON, John*
STEEL, Joseph
STEELE, John
STODDARD, Ichabod*
SWEET, Benoni
THURBER, Benjamin
WATMOUTH, Edward Ellis
WATMOUTH, James H.
WENMAN, Amos
WHEELER, Abraham
WILSON, James*
WILSON, Joseph*
WOLESLEY, William Nevil
WOOD, Nehemiah
WOOD, William
WOODWORTH, Thomas*
YORK, Edward*

YORK, Edwin

NOTE: In 1770, the following were listed in Falmouth, who were not on the 1760 list:

CAGAN, Malachy
CAMPBELL, Tamerlain
DAVISON, Timothy
FAESCH, George
KNIGHT, Christopher
MANNING, Peter
POTTER, John
STUART, George
VICKERY, Jonathan

LIST II
Grantees of Newport, Hants County, Nova Scotia - 1761
Those with an * by their name were living in Newport 30 Dec 1772
Those with an # were in Newport in 1781.

ALBRO, Samuel
ALBRO, William#
ALLEN, William
BABCOCK, Jonathan
BAILEY, Joseph*#
BAKER, Jeremiah*
BENTLEY, Samuel*
BORDEN, Benjamin
BORDEN, Samuel
BOURGEOIS, Peter
BRENTON, Samuel
BRIGHTMAN, George*
BUTTS, Aaron
CARD, James*
CARD, Jonathan
CARD, Richard
CHAMBERS, John*#
CHAPMAN, Stephen
CHURCH, Edward
CLARK, Elisha
DE LES DERNIER, Gideon
DE LES DERNIER, Moses
DESCHAMPS, Isaac*
DIMOCK, Daniel*#
ELLIS, Edward
FISH, Michael* [deceased; widow present]
GOSBEE, John
HALLYBURTON, William
HARVIE, Archibald*#
HARVIE, James*#
HARVIE, James Jr.*
HARVIE, John*#
IRISH, Levi [NOTE: this man was in Falmouth 1 Jan 1770]
JEFFERS, John
JUHAN, James
KNOWLES, Henry
LAKE, Caleb*#
MACUMBER, Ichabod*#
MACUMBER, Stephen*#
MICHENER, Abel*
MOSHER, James*#
MUMFORD, George*
POTTER, Cornelius*#
REYNOLDS, Benjamin
ROGERS, Jonathan
SANFORD, Benjamin*
SANFORD, Daniel
SANFORD, Encom*
SANFORD, Joseph
SANFORD, Joshua
SHAW, Arnold#
SHAW, John
SHEY, Peter
SIMPSON, James*#
SLOCUM, John
SMITH, James*
STRAIGHT, Joseph
STUART, Gilbert
WALLEY, Amos*#
WALLEY, Benjamin
WEAVER, Silas
WEEDEN, James
WESTCOTT, Joseph [NOTE: all Westcotts were recorded as "Wastcoat"]
WESTCOTT, Robert Sr.* [NOTE: a Robert in Newport 1772; could have been the next one]
WESTCOTT, Robert
WESTCOTT, Stukely
WESTCOTT, Zerobable
WIER, Daniel
WILCOCKS, Benjamin*#
WILSON, Joseph
WOOD, John*
WOODMAN, John*
WOOLHABER, John
YORK, James

NOTE: The following were included as residing in Newport on 30 Dec 1772. From the names, probably most of them were sons of men listed above.

ALLEN, Thomas#
ANTHONY, John#
BAKER, Thomas#
BROWN, John#
BURGES, Benjamin
CAMPBELL, James#
CANAVAN, John [#perhaps John CANNAN]
CARD, Job#
CARDER, John
COCHRAN, Thomas
COFFELL, William [#perhaps William COFFIN]
COTTNAM, Samuel
DIMOCK, Shubael#
DINSMORE, John
DORMOND, James
FISH, James#
GREENO, Daniel#
LAWRILLARD, John [#perhaps John LAWALD]
MOSHER, Barzillai#
MOSHER, John
MOSHER, Philip#
REED, William
SALTER, Robert#
SANFORD, Woodward#
SCOTT, Robert
SHARAHE, George
SIMSON, John
SMITH, Francis#
SMITH, Hugh#
SMITH, John#
SMITH, William#
STERLING, William#
WIER, Benjamin#
WIER, William#
WIEVER, Daniel
WILCOX, Stephen#

NOTE: The following were recorded in Newport 5 Sept 1781, but not on the previous lists.
ALMAND, John
ANTHONY, David
ANTHONY, Noah
BALLOR, James
BENTLEY, John
BURGES, Edward
BURGES, John
CARD, John
CASEY, Particat
DEARMET, James
DONSMORE, Francis
DONSMORE, James
DONSMORE, Samuel
FOGSON, James
KNOWLES, Jonathan
LAKE, William
LIMOCK, Acey
MacCOY, William
MACNUTT, John
MARSTERS, Ezekiel
MARSTERS, John
MASON, Francis
MOSHER, Allen
MOSHER, Edward
PARKER, Francis
POTTER, Stephen
ROUG, John
SALTER, William
SANFORD, Osborn
SANFORD, Peleg
SHARON, George
SHAW, Juda
SMITH, Thomas
SWEET, Beniamen
WEDEN, Daniel
WEDEN, William
WIER, James
WIER, John
WILCOCKS, Robert

LIST III
List of Subscribers for the Tantramar River Township [Sackville, New Brunswick]
Probably 1761 [possibly 1760]

ALBERSON, David
ALLEN, Jona.
ANGEL, Charles
ANGEL, Nedebiah
ANGEL, Step.
BATEMAN, Peter
BLUNT, Isaac
BRIGGS, Samuel
BROWN, Nathaniel
BROWN, John
BROWN, Jos.
BOWEN, Thomas
BROWN, Richard
BROWN, William
BROWNEL, Jer.
BUCKLIN, Nathaniel
BURDEN, Jos.
BURR, David
CAHOON, Daniel
CARPENTER, Stephen
CASE, Nathan
CASE, Nathan Jr.
CASEY, Oliver
CLARK, Samuel
CLARK, William
COLE, Isaac
COTTLE, Sarah
COUSINS, Benjamin
CUMSTOCK, Ichabod
CURREY, Samuel
DAVIS, Robert
DAY, James
DAY, Nathaniel
DEXTER, Jeremiah
DEXTER, John
DOWNER, John
EASTERBROOKS, Volintine
EMERSON, William
FIELD, Thomas
FINCH, Henry
FINNEY, Nathaniel
FORD, William
FOSTER, Asa
FOSTER, James
FOSTER, John
FOSTER, Robert
FRY, Abiel
FRY, Simon
GILES, Edward
GILES, Nathan
GOODSPEED, Stephen
GORMAN, Benjamin
HAWKINS, Jas.
HERN, Morris
HEYLEY, Ezra
HOLDEN, Gershom
HOPKINS, Elisha
HOWLAND, John
INGOLS, Daniel
JENCKES, Edmund
JENCKES, James
JENCKES, John
JENCKES, Jona.
JENCKES, Nathan
JENCKES, Step.
JENCKES, William
KILBURN, Amasa
KING, Obediah
LETHREDGE, Samuel
LUTHER, Seth
MALAVERY, John
MAN, Moses
MAN, Oliver
MASON, Aaron
MASON, Noah
MEDBERRY, Benjamin
MORRIS, Woodbery
MOTT, Samuel
MULLIN, John
MUZEY, James
OLNEY, Abraham
OLNEY, Charles
OLNEY, Coggeshal
OLNEY, James
OLNEY, John
OLNEY, John Jr.
OLNEY, Jona.
OLNEY, Jos.
OLNEY, Jos. Jr.
OLNEY, William
OLNEY, William Jr.
PACKER, Nathaniel
PARKER, Peter
PEABODY, John
PHILLIPS, William
PIKE, Jonathan
POTTER, Levi
POTTER, Robert
POWER, John
RANDAL, Peter
ROBINS, Ebenezer
ROBINSON, Benjamin
SAMONS, Gilbert
SHEARMAN, Samuel
SHELDON, William
SMITH, Elisha
SMITH, Gideon
SMITH, John
SPAULDING, Charles
SPRAGUE, Obediah
SPRAGUE, Rowland
STERRY, Cyprian
STERRY, Nathan
STERRY, Robert
STERRY, Thomas
STEVENS, Bemsley
SWAN, Caleby
SWAN, Francis
SWEET, Nehemiah
SYMONS, Charles
TAYLOR, Jos.
THURBER, Benjamin
THURBER, Daniel
THURBER, Edward
THURBER, Samuel
TIFT, David
TOOGOOD, Samuel
TOWER, Jos.
TRIPP, Edmund
TRIPP, John
TUCKER, Freelove
WALCOT, William
WATERS, David
WEAR, Daniel
WEAR, George
WETHERBY, Samuel
WHEAT, Solo.
WHIPPLE, William
WHIPPLE, W. Jr.
WHITMAN, Jacob
WIEVER, John
WILBUR, David
WILCOCKS, Daniel
WILLIAMS, Peleg
WILSON, John
WHITMAN, Noah
WOODWARD, Nathanael
WOODWARD, Robert
WOODWARD, Thomas
WOODWARD, Zeph'r
YOUNG, Jno.
YOUNG, Samuel


New and Used History and Genealogy Books

TO CONDORTALES HOME PAGE

 CONTACT ME

© Sanford Wilbur 2018