CONDOR TALES

The History and Genealogy Pages

1852 ARRIVALS IN OREGON
FROM DONATION LAND CLAIM RECORDS

Compiled by Sanford "Sandy" Wilbur

USED BOOK SALES - OVERLAND TRAILS, AMERICAN INDIANS, GENEALOGY, ETC.

 

More 1852 Information

One source of information on when our Oregon Trail ancestors got to Oregon, and with whom, is the Donation Land Claim record. Some claim filers gave their date of arrival in Oregon, which can be compared with dates given by other pioneers to see who else arrived on the same date, an indication [but no more than that] that certain people arriving on the same date might have been traveling together. Sometimes [but not always], people traveling together filed for their donation land in the same area on the same day, or within a few days of one another.

The original Donation Land Claim data are on file in the Oregon State Archives at Salem, but you'd have to spend a few years going through a lot of papers to make comparisons such as I suggested above. Fortunately, the Genealogical Forum of Oregon, Inc. [GFO], has done the basic work for us. In their several volumes of "Genealogical Material in Oregon Donation Land Claims" [available from GFO], they have recorded the claims in numerical order, and have recorded for each claimant the date [when given] he or she arrived in Oregon. It is still a time-consuming exercise to go through all the volumes to pick out all the claimants in the year or other time period you're interested in, but it is possible - as I recently proved to myself with the records for 1852, which I have presented below, so you don't have to do the work all over again, yourself.

This is not a complete list of 1852 travelers because (1) not everybody filed a land claim, and (2) not everybody gave a date of arrival in Oregon. [Because I was interested in matching individuals to the wagon trains they came on, I did not include records that had as their arrival date (for example) "1852," "Sept 1852," or "between August and October 1852." Those records are in the GFO publications, if you want to expand your search.]. There were other problems with the study, also. For example, the claim summaries in the GFO publications do not say whether the applicant arrived in Oregon on the overland trails, came north from California, or arrived by steamship. [I got rid of some of these non-Oregon Trail folks by omitting arrival dates before 1 August and after 8 November, but I'm sure there are still quite a few in the list. I probably lost some overland travelers by setting these arbitrary dates, but certainly the bulk of overland travel in 1852 came between those dates.] Also, I found that "date of arrival in Oregon" was not as definite as it sounds. Most people felt they had "arrived" when they reached the Willamette Valley, but clearly some folks were using crossing into Oregon Territory as their arrival date. [I found dates for people that I am positive were on the same wagon train that were up to two weeks apart.] Also, some people did not file for several years after arrival, and more than one probably guessed at the actual date. For these reasons, I found that the search for trail mates was unrealistically limited [and also made a very long list!] if I recorded everyone separately on the exact date they gave. Instead, I compiled the names into time periods of arrival - somewhat arbitrarily, but also based somewhat on the volume of traffic arriving during various time periods. [Because of the artificial nature of my time divisions, be sure to look over several groups at a time to see possible trail mates.]

A follow-up study that can be done using these names is to compare them with the names of 1852 overland travelers included in manuscripts held by the Oregon Historical Society. For example, your ancestor may not be noted in a trail journal [only a few of the thousands who traveled the overland trails were mentioned by name], but you might find that people who seem to have been traveling with your ancestor are mentioned. Journals and reminiscences often name the date and place the wagon train departed for the West - those facts may confirm or rule out the train as the one you are looking for. I have included an index to all the surnames mentioned on both the list below and the Oregon Historical Society list.

 

1852 Donation Land Claim lists

A. 1-4 August
AYERS, Nathaniel
CAUENESS, Frederick P.
HALL, Josiah
KELLY, William A.
RIGGS, William
SATTERFIELD, Joseph

B. 8-11 August
ANGELL, Thomas
BUSEY, David S.
CHEADLE, Lamar
COLBERT, George F.
COTTRELL, James M.
EMMENS, Johannes
HOLT, Benjamin R.
HOLT, Samuel D.
HUTSON, William
McCULLY, Asa A.
McCULLY, David
McCULLY, Samuel
McCULLY, William H.
McDONALD, John Nelson
McLAGAN, William
MOLL, David
MULL, Noah
OSBORN, Willis
PRICE, John W.
SHEPPARD, Andrew
SNODGRASS, John C.
SNODGRASS, Lynn
WATSON, James
ZELL, Abraham
ZELL, John

C. 12-14 August
BECKWITH, Sidney H.
BROCK, Levi
BROWN, Henry R.
CAMERON, Theodore
EASTON, John
EBERT, James A. Jr.
FARLOW, Hiram
FARWELL, Richard
FOGLE, George
KIBBEY, David
KLADY, Jacob
POMEROY, Lyman W.
REED, James
SMITH, Hiram
STARR, Felix
THOMAS, John

D. 15-19 August
ALLEN, Abner
BRADEN, Samuel C.
CHEADLE, Raphael
CHESHER, James T.
CLINE, William M.
CROWLEY, Samuel
FOUTZ, Jesse
GANYARD, Peter
HARDING, Alwin M.
HARLEY, William S.
HARPER, John
JACKSON, John M.
JASPER, Merrill
JASPER, William C.
LINVILLE, William J.
McINTYRE, James W.
MILLER, William Y.
MORRISON, Clarendon
NEILSON, Wright W.
PAXTON, Andrew B.
PIERCE, Samuel A.
SHAW, James
SHERETS, John
SMITH, Isaac N.
VOET, Ivo
WAIT, John K.
WATKINSON, Robert
WEISS, John
WHEELER, Euphronius E.
WHITE, Samuel
WILLOUGHBY, Reason B.
WRIGHT, Robert

E. 20-23 August
AMBLER, John Alex
CARTER, Felix
COFFIN, Vestal W.
DURBIN, Joseph C.
FERGUSON, Alexander
GARRISON, William M.
GATES, Albert
HAYES, Henry
HESTER, Martin W.
JONES, John
JUSTICE, Isaac B.
LESLEY, George
MATHES, William
McFARLAND, Lydia
McINNICH, Esop E.
MILLER, Charles D.
PEARCE, John
PEARSON, William
ROCKFELLOW, Albert G.
ROCKFELLOW, George W.
SHAUG, Charles W.
STOUT, Ezra
WELLS, Charles
WELLS, John V.
WELLS, Levi Burch
WILLIS, Sterling
WOODIN, Joseph A.

F. 24-28 August
ALLARD, Alvin
ARCO, Gustav Adolph
BROWN, Jonathan B.
BROWN, William H.
CLAWSON, Hugh G.
COMBS, Robert
CROW, Michael N.
DYER, Moses T.
ELKINS, James
ELKINS, Joseph
ELKINS, Luther
FITZGERRELL, Alfred
FOLEY, Abram N.
GILBRETH, Joseph
GLAZE, Reuben
GRAY, John
HARRISON, Joseph
HAYS, Green B.
HERVEY, Andrew E.
HILL, Eben B.
HUMPHREY, Homan
KENNEDY, Norval T.
MARCH, Stephen
MARTIN, Dillard
MAY, Richard M.
MILHOLLEN, David A.
MILHOLLEN, William
MURPHY, John E.
NEWMAN, Francis A.
NOBLITT, Charles W.
NOLL, Stephen
OGDEN, John
PATTERSON, Cabbell A.
PEARCE, G. C.
ROOP, Jacob
ROOP, John
PAXTON, Samuel G.
SAXTON, Noble
SMITH, Matthew
STEVENS, Thomas
SWEEK, John

G. 29-31 August
ATTWELL, Roger G.
BELSHEE, David C.
BROWN, Mahaweather
BRYSON, Matthew
BUNCH, George W.
BUNCH, James W.
BUSH, William
CARTER, Benjamin F.
CARTER, John H.
CARTER, William
CHIPMAN, John
CHURCH, Nathaniel
COX, Ethan
DAVIS, Henry A.
DUNCAN, H. O.
DUNCAN, Robert R.
DURHAM, Daniel O.
FOX, Ephriam
GOSSETTE, Abraham
HARRIS, Mary Ann
HILL, John
HOSKINS, Almarion
JACOBS, Abram O.
JONES, Andrew J.
JOUETT, John
MARSHALL, Joseph L.
McDANIEL, Thomas
MILLER, James
MILLER, Samuel T.
MULKY, John T.
MYERS, Thomas
PAYNE, Champion F.
PURDY, Henry
ROLSTON, John
SMITH, Daniel
SMITH, John
STEWART, Elias
TUCKER, Thomas
WALLIS, Matthew
WILLIS, Stephen D.
WORTMAN, Jacob
YEOMAN, Solon

H. 1-4 September
ALLINGHAM, David W.
ATTERBURY, Josiah
BARBRE, Thomas
BOYES, Samuel B.
BRASHEAR, John C.
BRISBINE, Joseph
CANADAY, Henry
CHENOWITH, John
CHURCHILLE, Lewis
CLYMER, Christian
COPPLE, John
DAVIS, Hardin
DENTON, Charles W.
EARNEST, Willis B.
ELMER, George W.
GOULD, John B.
GRAY, James
GREER, Henry S.
HEATER, George
HEATER, Lorenzo
HILL, Harvey
ILES, Henderson
JACKSON, Edward
JONES, David
KILLAM, Leonard
KISER, Jacob
LINVILLE, John
LITTRELL, Samuel
LITTRELL, Samuel Jr.
MASON, William
McCORKLE, William N.
McCULLY, Henry F.
MONTGOMERY, William N.
MURPHEY, Calvin L.
OGLE, Joseph
OSBORN, Samuel P.
PROBSTEL, Wendel
RUDIO, Peter
SMITH, Christopher C.
SMITH, Elijah
SMITH, John
STANTON, Daniel
STARR, Benjamin F.
THOMAS, Andrew
THOMPSON, Ewart
THOMPSON, Fayette
THOMPSON, Joseph
THOMPSON, Merier
TICE, John M.
TUREMAN, Leonard
WALKER, Jesse F.
WALKER, WashingtonP.
WOODY, Reuben B.
YATES, William N.
ZAHNIZER, Aaron

I. 5-9 September
BULLIN, Daniel
BURFORD, Hezekiah
CANADAY, William R.
COOK, Perry
DAVIS, Isaac
DAY, John G.
DELASHMUTT, John K.
DIXON, Hiram
DIXON, Joshua
EMMITT, John
EVANS, David
EVANS, Samuel D.
FANNING, Elias E.
FANNING, Levi
FORGEY, Elias
FORGEY, John
GARLICK, William
GARRISON, Ephraim
GEARHART, William
GREEN, Jepthal
HALE, Calvin T.
HALPRUNER, Daniel
HARRIS, Truman
HARTMAN, John
HENDRICKS, Robert J.
HILL, Clairborn
HILL, Henry
JONES, Silas
JUDY, George H.
LEDGERWOOD, Thomas
LOUDON, James A.
LOWDON, Abraham
LUCAS, Marcellus
MARSTERS, Charles B.
McCULLOCH, Thomas
McPHERSON, Henry B.
McPHERSON, James C.
McPHERSON, Joseph B.
MILLER, George W.
MILLIKEN, William G.
MOSER, Joseph
MOSIER, Joseph Jr.
MUNRO, James
MURPHY, John B.
OLIVER, Wayne
QUICK, James
RAFFERTY, Samuel B.
SALISBURY, Stephen M.
SHANE, Franklin D. D.
SONGER, William F.
TENBROOK, Abram
THOMPSON, Hugh
WALKER, John F.
WHITE, Cornelius
WORLEY, Franklin O.
WRIGHT, John M.
YOUNG, Charles W.

J. 10-14 September
ALEXANDER, Joseph M.
ALLEN, William
BABCOCK, Avery D.
BEACH, Demas
BEALE, George P.
BOND, David M.
BOWERING, William C.
BRUCE, William P.
BYERLY, Henry
BYERLY, Martin
CLAGGETT, Charles
CLYMER, Christian Jr.
COFFEY, Thomas C.
CRABTREE, Zimri
CROOKS, John M.
DANIELS, James A.
DAVENPORT, Jesse
DINSMORE, James C.
EDWARDS, William
FIELDS, Nelson A.
FRAZER, Milton
GILFILAN, Thomas G.
GREER, James
GREGG, Samuel B.
GRUBBS, Francis H.
GUERIN, James F.
GUILLIFORD, Jacob A.
GUILLIFORD, William
HANAN, Archimedes
HARKNESS, Samuel
HAYES, Susan E.
HAWLEY, Ira
IMBLER, Nidom
JONES, Abraham
JONES, Isaac
JONES, Jacob
JONES, Lewis
LANEY, Josiah
LEAVENS, Hiram A.
LONG, Shelton M.
LOONEY, John C.
LOWERY, James
McKINLEY, Alexander
MESPLIE, Theodore
MINARD, Stephen
MYERS, George
NEWLAND, Martin W.
NIXON, Andrew
NORTON, Thomas H.
OGLE, James A.
PORTER, David P.
PULLEN, Andrew
RAMSEY, Barnett
REAMS, Woodford
RINEHART, John
ROSNAGLE, James J.
RUSSELL, Lucy M.
SANDERS, David
SANDERS, Reece H.
SAUNDERS, Jacob
SAVAGE, Daniel
SHOUDY, William H.
SPAUR, Jacob B.
STAFFORD
SUTHERLAND, Samuel D.
SUTHERLAND, William
TALBOT, Daniel
TOLMAN, James C.
WATTS, Benjamin M.
WELLS, Daniel
WEST, William F.
WILLS, James T.
WOLCOTT, William A.
WORTH, James
WRIGHT, James
ZUMWALT, Isaac

K. 15-20 September
ALLEN, Alfred
ALLEN, Andrew Janscon
ALLEN, Burton H.
ALLEY, Andrew J.
ALLEY, Tyree
ARMSTRONG, Markus L.
ARNOLD, Green
BAILEY, Thomas
BARKER, Hiram
BILYEU, George
BILYEU, John M.
BILYEU, William
BILYEU, William Jr.
BLACK, Addison
BLOUNT, William
BOHANNON, William E.
BOWLES, Jesse T.
BRIDGES, Samuel
BRYANT, John
BUFF, Elizabeth
BUFF, John
BUFF, Joseph
BUFF, Thomas
CASTEEL, Lewis
CHENOWETH, William R.
COLE, Chauncy
CONNET, James
COOK, William B.
COWAN, Andrew
CRAIG, Daniel T.
CROSLEY, Bennett
CROW, Andrew
DARBY, Oliver H. P.
DEALY, David Jr.
DENNY, John F.
DIVERS, Davis
DONNELL, Zelek M.
DUNHAM, Amos
EGAN, Patrick
EVANS, William
FISKE, Nathan W.
FLEENER, Samuel
FOUNTAIN, Matthew
GABRIEL, William J.
GAULT, John
GAULT, Pembroke
GILLETT, Preston W.
GOODMAN, James H.
GOODMAN, John B.
GOODPASTURE, Alexander
GOODWIN, Edward C.
GRAHAM, Robert
GRINER, Henry
HANNA, Joseph A.
HANNUM, John S.
HARE, Robert H.
HAYDEN, Allen
HAYDEN, William D.
HAZELTON, Royal H.
HEDRIC, John
HEREN, James
HIATT, Jesse
HIATT, Lewis
HOEL, Chamberlain
HOSKINS, Dillon
HOSKINS, William
HUDSON, Thomas R.
HULL, Asa A.
HUSTON, H. C.
JOHNSON, William R.
JOSLIN, Wesley
KELLY, Arthur
KENNEDY, Robert
KIMBALL, Ira
KINDER, Franklin P.
KINDER, William
KIRBY, John B.
KNOWLTON, George E.
LANE, Silas
LAYNE, Lanville
LOGAN, William
MATTHEWS, Joshua
McCALLISTER, Lewis
McCALLISTER, Simon
MITCHELL, James G.
MITCHELL, John G.
MORRIS, Philemon
MORTON, William
NEWBILL, Nathaniel A.
NEWHOUSE, William
NIDAY, Hiram
OVERMAN, George M.
PARKER, Patterson C.
PARKS, Azariah
PARRISH, Lewis M.
PAYNE, William
PEARL, John
PHILLIPS, John
POOLER, Lewis C.
POST, John D.
REILEY, John K.
RICHARDS, John A.
RIGDON, John
RINEHART, George W.
ROBB, John H.
ROBB, William S.
ROBERTSON, William R.
ROWE, Hiram C.
ROYAL, James C.
SALING, Isum E.
SANFORD, Henry W.
SCHAMADEKE, George
SCHOOLING, Henry K.
SCHOOLING, James P.
SHAW, Jeffersn R.
SHELLY, John
SHELLEY, Peter
SHELTON, Levi J.
SHORTRIDGE, Samuel B.
SIMMONS, Jonathan
SMITH, James
SMITH, Nathan
SPEER, William
STEPHENS, Ebenezer
STRICKLIN, Randolph
STRICKLIN, William
SWEARINGER, Andrew J.
TAYLOR, Henry W.
TAYLOR, Jeremiah
TAYLOR, Joseph P.
TILLER, Aaron J.
TURNER, Samuel
VINSON, John
WALDEN, Ebenezer
WALDEN, Peter S.
WARE, Mariah
WELLS, James A.
WELSH, Jeremiah
WHITE, Delilah
WHITMORE, George A.
WHITTEN, Richard F.
WILLIAMS, Henry
WILLIAMS, Smith
WILLIAMSON, Joseph
WILLOUGHBY, Elisha
WILTON, Joshua
WOLVERTON, Milton
YOUNG, Joseph T.
YOUNG, William B.

L. 21-25 September
AGEE, Isaac
ALEXANDER, William F.
ALLEN, William
BALLARD, Alexander M.
BARNARD, Gilford
BELL, Samuel
BRASHERE, Lemuel F.
BRUMMEL, Henry Clinnith
CALLOWAY, Charles
CALVERT, Mark
COMBS, James P.
CONEY, Samuel T.
CONSTANT, Issac
CONYERS, Enoch W.
DAVIS, Harmon C.
DEMENT, Samuel M.
DRAIN, Charles
EBY, David
ECCLESTON, Harry
FOSTER, James W.
FOUTS, Larkin
GORE, Emerson E.
GRIFFITH, John W.
GRUBB, Samuel
HACKLEY, Dewitt
HARRIS, Henry T.
HARRIS, Isaac
HAWORTH, Richard
HIGGINBOTHOM, John P.
HOLLAWAY, William L.
JACKSON, Willis E.
JONES, James F.
JONES, John
KELLUM, John W.
KINCAID, Samuel
LAFFER, Philip
LEWIS, William
LOW, Samuel
LOW, Thomas
LYONS, William F.
MACE, George W.
MAGERS, James
MARKHAM, David
MAYS, Stephen G.
McCALLISTER, John
MERRIMAN, William H.
MESSNER, Daniel
MILLER, Sebastian
MITCHELL, William
MORGAN, James S.
PALMER, Blackford M.
PHILLIPS, James R.
PHIPPS, Joseph
POST, John S.
PRINE, David
RAMPY, Robert A.
ROBERTS, George W.
ROBINSON, Francis W.
SEARS, Granville
SEVERNS, Silas
SIMPSON, Samuel
SMITH, Delazon
SMITH, Irvin
SOVERN, Jesse
STAGGS, Alfred
STARR, Charles
STRADER, John
SWEARINGTON, Isaac S.
TAYLOR, William
THOMPSON, Jacob
THORNTON, Simeon T.
TURNER, John
VAN DYKE, Samuel D.
VAUGHAN, Benjamin
WASHBURN, Charles W.
WATKINS, William H.
WIGLE, Jacob W.
WIGLE, Peter H.
WILSON, George W.
WOOD, Brittain
WOOD, Hiram
WOOD, James
WOOD, William

M. 26-30 September
BENEFIEL, Jesse
BRADSHAW, Charles
BRISTOW, John K.
BROWNING, Edmund G.
BRUMMET, Banner
BUEL, Leonard
CALLISON, Gilmore
CALLISON, William T.
CARY, Armenius
CLARK, James G.
COFFMAN, David
CONEY, William P.
COOPER, James L.
CRAM, Chauncy C.
CRAWFORD, George F.
DIBBLE, Horace L.
DICKEY, Thomas J.
EVANS, edward
FISHER, George C.
FOISY, Augustine
GILFRY, John T.
HALL, Richard
KELTY, James
LEMASTERS, Isaac
LONG, Gabriel
MASTERS, Stephen M.
McCLURE, John B.
MILLER, Daniel
NICHOLS, Henry B.
PARKER, Allen
PARRISH, Jesse B.
PETREE, John
SMITH, George M.
STIMSON, Lewis
TRIPP, John S.
VAUGHAN, Lydia
WALKER, Andrew M.
WARNER, Calvin M.
WARNER, William N.
WEAVER, John
WINTERS, John

N. 1-5 October
ANDERSON, Levi
BAGBY, Edmund W.
BAGBY, William R.
BABER, Jordan
BARKER, Jesse N.
BARKER, John M.
BEARD, John
BEELER, Joab P.
BENNETT, James R.
BIDDLE, Benjamin R.
BRIDEWELL, John W.
BROOKS, John E.
BROWN, Anderson H.
BURGIN, John S.
BURMISTER, Henry
BYLAND, Madison B.
CAINE, Jack M.
CALDWELL, Campbell
CALDWELL, Washington J.
CARSON, Hugh
CLAGGETT, Benjamin M.
COATS, John
COATS, Thomas
COLE, John W.
COLE, Stephen
COVERDILL, Hiram
COX, Jacob
CROUCH, Shipman H.
CROW, Thomas N.
CULFEE, John A.
DECUIS, Almon P.
DIMMICK, Joseph
EDELMAN, Lewis
EVANS, Richard
FARRENS, Samuel
FITZGIBBON, Thomas
FRONK, John W.
FROST, George T.
GARD, Timothy
GARRETT, Thomas
GIBSON, Davis
GILLIAM, Mary
GILLIAM, William
GILMORE, James
GILSTRAP, Isaac
GOSA, Samuel T.
GRAHAM, Thomas
GRIER, Sylvester
GRUBB, David
GRUBB, John
HAGOOD, Henry
HINKLE, Alexander
HINKLE, Robert
HORSELEY, William
HOWELL, Stephen
HUSTON, James
JAMES, Berry
JONES, Henry
KAUBLE, Oliver
KAYLER, Henry F.
KOONTZ, Riley
LATTA, John
KEFFER, William W.
LAFFERTY, Joseph M.
LAMBERT, David
LAMBERT, George W.
LAVENDER, Alfred
LEVENS, Daniel A.
LUNDY, Lyrus
MARLETT, Mary
MARSH, Henry S.
MAYS, Robert
McBEE, John
McBEE, John W.
MONTGOMERY, John A.
MOREHOUSE, Daniel
MORELAND, Jesse
MORGAN, Martha
MULVANY, Newton
NIXON, Joseph
O'BRIEN, John
OWEN, Mitchell M.
PARTON, John
PATTERSON, Norman
PEARCE, Lewis M.
PITMAN, Jacob
POWELL, Peter
RIFNER, Elijah A.
ROBBINS, Nathaniel
ROLAND, David
ROOD, John Q. A.
SCHOLES, Joshua
SETTLE, Campbell T.
SHATTUCK, Solomon F.
SHAVER, Francis M.
SIMMONS, William
SMALLEY, James A.
SMITH, Franklin
SMITH, Leander A.
SNODERLY, Jacob
STEPHENSON, Daniel D.
SULLENGER, Robert
TAYLOR, Eber
TAYLOR, Jedediah E.
TITUS, Silas M.
TRIMBLE, Stephen A.
WARD, George R.
WARNER, Elizabeth
WESTGATE, Frederick
WHITEAKER, John
WHITMORE, Thomas M.
WILEY, Henry
WILLIAMS, Isaac
WILLIS, William A.
WOODY, James

O. 6-10 October
ARUNDELL, Thomas
AVERILL, Henry J. G.
BARKDULL, John L.
BARZEN, Peter
BECKNER, John B.
BLAKELEY, Samuel B.
BORING, Joseph H.
BOYD, John N.
BROWN, Larkin
BUTLER, Jonathan
CALDWELL, Valentine H.
CALHOON, David
CARDWELL, Byron P.
CARLAND, Daniel
CARTER, William B.
CHAMBERS, Aaron
CHRISTIAN, Daniel R.
CRESWELL, Donald C.
CROXTON, Elijah
CROXTON, Thomas
DAVIDSON, Henry
DONOHUE, William
EVANS, Thomas Jefferson
GARRETT, James
GILLAM, Corbin
GLENN, George G.
GRANT, Richard J.
GREENWOOD, William L.
HALL, James C.
HARDESTY, Charles
HARDESTY, Henderson
HENRY, Thomas D.
HOLGATE, Jacob
HURLEY, Randles
INMAN, Joel C.
IRELAND, Robert
IRELAND, Zephaniah
IRVINE, James N.
JOHNSON, Christopher
JOHNSON, Elizabeth A.
JONES, William R.
KIRTS, Zacheriah
MARET, Francis
MARKS, James McK.
MATHENY, Micah
MAYS, Elijah
McCUBBINS, James
McKINZIE, Henley
MOORE, Seth W.
NELSON, Levi W.
NELSON, Samuel
O'KELLY, Benjamin G.
OLLIVANT, Thomas
OLMSTEAD, John
PARRISH, Catherine
PERKINS, Zopher
PERRY, Robert
PHILLIPS, William P.
PORTER, McCauley
POWELL, Joab
POWERS, Albert S.
POWERS, Edward W.
POWERS, Edwin
READ, Hankinson
REEVES, L. E.
REEVES, John R.
RIDGWAY, James
RING, Thomas
ROYAL, Charles F.
RUDD, Harry L.
SIMMONS, P. P.
SNODERLY, James Huston
SNODGRASS, David
SPICER, Alfred M.
SPLAWN, Bethena
SPLAWN, Francis M.
SYRON, James R.
SYRON, Peter A.
SYRON, William T.
THOMAS, Jonathan
TINDALL, Charles
TODD, Abbott L.
VINSON, Elias
VOORHEES, Isacc
WELLS, William
WHITE, Samuel H.
WILLIABOUGH, William W.
WORTH, William
WRIGHT, Isaac W.
WRISLEY, John B.
YORK, John W.

P. 11-16 October
ADAMS, John F.
ANDREWS, William J.
ARMSTRONG, Robert C.
BAKER, Ransom P.
BANKS, Helkiah
BANKS, Lebbeus J.
BAUGHMAN, Samuel
BERKLEY, Jesse G.
BERRY, Francis
BLAIN, Joseph C.
BLAIN, William Barr
BONES, Henry B.
BOOTH, David
BROWN, John
BROWN, William M.
BUDD, DeWitt Clinton
BUTLER, Thomas
CANUTT, Alexander
CASEBEER, Samuel
CHILDERS, Thomas G.
CLINE, William M.
COSTON, Alfred S.
CRESWELL, Jabez Remick
CROW, John
DOAN, John
DODGE, James R.
DODSON, John
DORR, Dudley
DUVALL, Davis
ELLIS, E. T.
FAIRCHILD, Joel
FARLEY, Robert
FEELING, George
FLEMMING, Henry H.
FRANTZ, Susannah
FRYER, William W.
FULLERTON, Robert S.
GATTON, William
GRIFFITH, Amos
GUBSER, Joseph
HALL, Johnson
HARMS, John
HART, Thomas
HEBER, Frederick
HENDERSON, James H. D.
HENDERSON, Lewis W.
HENDERSON, S. J.
HENRY, Thomas
HINTON, Clayton B.
HOMESLEY, Benjamin
HOWARD, Pontius
HOWARD, William
HUGHES, Columbus C.
IRVINE, Benjamin H. S.
IRVINE, Robert A.
IRVINE, Samuel H. O.
JOSLIN, John
KAHLER, William
KENDALL, John H.
KENEDAY, William
KENNEDY, James M.
KENT, Lewis Dozier
KING, Thomas
KUYKENDALL, George
KUYKENDALL, John
KYLE, Samuel P.
LISLE, John G.
MARSHALL, John
MAUPIN, Howard
MAXWELL, John C.
McCAIN, Lee
McCALL, William
McCAULEY, Gordon
McCLENDON, C. C.
McDONALD, Jane
McFARLAND, Leonidas
McFARLAND, Reuben A.
McFARLEY, Silas
McMURRAY, Terrence
MITCHELL, Frederick
MITCHELL, William C.
MOORE, Ira
MOORE, Robert
MUNCY, Elias
OVERBECK, Henry A.
PAINE, Charles H.
PAINTER, Robert J.
PAQUET, Francis F.
PEARCE, Washington
PENINGER, John
PERKINS, Joel B.
PIERCE, John Franklin
PLYMALE, Francis M.
PLYMALE, Mary Ann
POINDEXTER, Thomas S.
RAGSDALE, Alfred F.
RAINS, Isaac B.
READ, Clifton K.
RENOURS, Emerson
ROBBINS, Harvey
ROBBINS, Jacob
ROBISON, Isaac C.
SANDERSON, Thomas B.
SCHILLING, John Gottlieb
SHARP, John
SHARP, Joseph H.
SHAW, John
SHIRTS, George
SLOVER, Enos
SMITH, Mary
STAGLE, Conrad
STAPLES, Edwin H.
STARR, Joseph B.
STEPHENS, Lovet
STEVENS, Hanston
STEWART, James
TARPLEY, James S.
TAYLOR, George Washington
THOMAS, Argalus
TIPPIN, James
TRIMBLE, Robert
TURNBULL, George
VANDERPOOL, David H.
WALKER, Augustus L.
WALKER, Wesley R.
WATTS, William
WHITLEY, James W.
WISHARD, Archey L.
WISNER, James
WISNER, John T.
WOODSIDE, Francis A.

Q. 17-22 October
AGEE, William T.
ALDRICH, Ellery W.
ANDERSON, Charles P.
BALDEN, John
BARNARD, James
BARNES, William T.
BARRETT, John
BLAKE, David A.
BOGART, Charles H.
BOYER, John P.
BURR, Samuel B.
CARBERRY, William
CHILES, John F.
CLIFTON, John
CLOVER, William W.
COOK, Isaac
CRUSON, George W.
CUMMINGS, Hugh
DAVISON, Elias
ESTES, John F.
FREEMAN, Walter
GIBSON, George G.
GRIMES, Edward L.
HALL, Amos Z.
HAMILTON, Samuel Preston
HASH, Allen
HILLEARY, John
HOLCOMB, Guy C.
HUNTER, Ira
JOHNSON, Horatio V. V.
KAUFFMAN, John S.
KENT, James L.
KLOPFENSTEIN, Nicholas
MANNING, Henry
McBEE, Susannah
McGOHON, Polly T.
McGOHON, William W.
MEEKER, Enoch
MILLER, George B.
MILSTER, Robert L.
MOORES, Isaac R. Sr.
MOSS, Micajah G.
MURRAY, Charles
NEBEKER, Samuel
NESSLY, Jacob G.
NICKELS, John
NOBLE, Curtis
NOLAND, James S.
NORRIS, Daniel
ODEN, Jacob N.
PERKINS, James H.
PHILLIPS, James S.
PHILLIPS, John D.
POINDEXTER, Doctor H.
PROEBSTEL, Frederick
REEDER, Corydon B.
RICHARDSON, Allen
RIGGS, William C.
ROBERTSON, George W.
ROBBINS, James A.
SCEARS, Carrol J.
SCHRAM, Charles Gustav
SCRIVNER, Charles
SHAVER, Adam
SHELL, George W.
SHERER, David
SHERER, Sarah
SHERER, William M.
SMITH, Catherine
SMITH, George
SWANK, Philip
THOMPSON, Robert
TIGARD, Andrew J.
TOMPKINS, William M.
WELCH, Samuel
WESTFALL, Cornelius
WILLIAMS, John A.
WILSON, James
WILSON, John R.
WINTERS, Philip
WOOD, Amer
WRIGHT, William

R. 23-29 October
ADAMS, William
ADDINGTON, Absalom M.
ARANT, Jesse T.
BECKWITH, Marvin T.
BOLLENBAUGH, Daniel
BOLTON, Absalom
BOOTH, Luke
BOOTH, Robert
BRYANT, Elihu G.
BRYANT, Zephaniah
BUOY, John
CLAYTON, Ashford
CLOVER, Paul
COYLE, James
CRIBBINS, William
DICKINSON, Josiah S.
DUNBAR, George W.
DYER, Jonathan
EARNEST, William B.
EAST, Hardman E. W.
EVERSZ, Emile W.
FELDIVERT, Nicholas
FIELDS, H.
FIELDS, William
GORDON, Patrick H.
GREGG, Levi W.
HADAWAY, Edward C.
HALE, Michael
HANLEY, Michael
HARER, Willis M.
JACKSON, William H.
JEFFRIES, Thomas S.
JONES, Justin
KIRK, William
KIRKPATRICK, David
KISOR, Georg
KUNS, David
LERWELL, William
LOONEY, Samuel
LOONEY, William
McBRIDE, Arthur F.
McCONNELL, John
McLENDON, Willis
MORGAN, Henry C.
MORGAN, Jonathan
PAINTER, Thomas B.
PATTY, William R.
PIERCE, Mary Ann
RICHEY, Caleb
RUSH, Albert
SCOTT, Jemina
SHAVER, Elizabeth
SMITH, Alleck C.
SMITH, Ernest
SPRINGER, Nicholas
STEWART, Robert S.
STOUT, Ephraim
STOUT, Lewis
TABOR, Esick
THOMAS, John N.
WARNER, Selden
WELKER, Daniel
WILSON, William S.

S. 30 October-3 November
ABRAHAM, James
ADAMS, Charles
BALL, David
BLAIN, Samuel
BLEDSOE, Smith
BROTT, Jacob
BYRD, Daniel H.
CAMPBELL, John
CARTWRIGHT, James
CLARK, James A.
CONNER, John
CONNOR, James
COOK, Henry
CORNELL, William
EDDY, Hiram
EILERS, George Henry
ENSLEY, John
FERRY, Charles
FREEMAN, Robert
FULBRIGHT, William
HALE, Andrew
HALL, Essalum
INGRAM, James
INGRAM, John
IRWIN, James B.
JOHNSON, W. V. J.
JOHNSTON, Herod
KEATING, Robert
LENT, Oliver P.
MARTIN, James
McBEE, William
McFARLAND, James
MERRILL, Henry
MILLIRON, John
NAIL, Alexander
ORCHARD, Jesse C.
OZMONT, George
PERKINS, Thomas J.
PIERCE, Franklin
POWELL, John B.
POWELL, John P.
RAMBO, Lewis A.
ROBERTSON, Robert M.
ROBLE, Thomas C.
SIMMONS, Andrew
SKEEN, John
STRATTON, Riley Evans
THOMPSON, David
THOMPSON, Miles H.
TIBBETTS, Jonathan
TROUP, William H.
VINING, George T.
WALDRON, Samuel
WALLENSTEIN, Frederick
WALTER, Samuel
WOODEN, James
YEARGAN, William

T. 4-8 November
BENNETT, George W.
DAVIDSON, John P.
FIELD, Philemon S.
FISHER, Stephen
HARER, David
JUNKINS, Anthony C.
MILLER, William
MOORE, Christopher W.
REASONER, John S.
REDFORD, Edward P.
RUSH, Samuel
SAGE, Joseph
SCOTT, William G.
WALDRON, Henry J.

 

Topic Indexes

HOME PAGE

Semi-Rough: A North County Journal

California Condor: Past, Present, Future

The History and Genealogy Pages

Politics and Religion / Saving Small Towns

Public Participation Stories / Wildlife and Conservation

Eloquence [Writing for Fun]

New and Used Books

Contact Me