CONDOR TALES

The History and Genealogy Pages

1853 ARRIVALS IN OREGON
FROM DONATION LAND CLAIM RECORDS

Compiled by Sandy Wilbur
USED BOOK SALES - OVERLAND TRAILS, AMERICAN INDIANS, GENEALOGY, ETC.

 

More 1853 Information

One source of information on when our Oregon Trail ancestors got to Oregon, and with whom, is the Donation Land Claim record. Some claim filers gave their date of arrival in Oregon, which can be compared with dates given by other pioneers to see who else arrived on the same date, an indication [but no more than that] that certain people arriving on the same date might have been traveling together. Sometimes [but not always], people traveling together filed for their donation land in the same area on the same day, or within a few days of one another.

The original Donation Land Claim data are on file in the Oregon State Archives at Salem, but you'd have to spend a few years going through a lot of papers to make comparisons such as I suggested above. Fortunately, the Genealogical Forum of Oregon, Inc. [GFO], has done the basic work for us. In their several volumes of "Genealogical Material in Oregon Donation Land Claims" [available from GFO], they have recorded the claims in numerical order, and have recorded for each claimant the date [when given] he or she arrived in Oregon. It is still a time-consuming exercise to go through all the volumes to pick out all the claimants in the year or other time period you're interested in, but it is possible - as I recently proved to myself with the records for 1853, which I have presented below, so you don't have to do the work all over again, yourself.

This is not a complete list of 1853 travelers because (1) not everybody filed a land claim, and (2) not everybody gave a date of arrival in Oregon. [Because I was interested in matching individuals to the wagon trains they came on, I did not include records that had as their arrival date (for example) "1853," "Sept 1853," or "between August and October 1853." Those records are in the GFO publications, if you want to expand your search.]. There were other problems with the study, also. For example, the claim summaries in the GFO publications do not say whether the applicant arrived in Oregon on the overland trails, came north from California, or arrived by steamship. [I got rid of some of these non-Oregon Trail folks by omitting arrival dates before 20 July and after 2 November, but I'm sure there are still quite a few in the list. I probably lost some overland travelers by setting these arbitrary dates, but certainly the bulk of overland travel in 1853 came between those dates.] Also, I found that "date of arrival in Oregon" was not as definite as it sounds. Most people felt they had "arrived" when they reached the Willamette Valley, but clearly some folks were using crossing into Oregon Territory as their arrival date. [I found dates for people that I am positive were on the same wagon train that were up to two weeks apart.] Also, some people did not file for several years after arrival, and more than one probably guessed at the actual date. For these reasons, I found that the search for trail mates was unrealistically limited [and also made a very long list!] if I recorded everyone separately on the exact date they gave. Instead, I compiled the names into time periods of arrival - somewhat arbitrarily, but also based somewhat on the volume of traffic arriving during various time periods. [Because of the artificial nature of my time divisions, be sure to look over several groups at a time to see possible trail mates.]

A follow-up study that can be done using these names is to compare them with the names of 1853 overland travelers included in manuscripts held by the Oregon Historical Society. For example, your ancestor may not be noted in a trail journal [only a few of the thousands who traveled the overland trails were mentioned by name], but you might find that people who seem to have been traveling with your ancestor are mentioned. Journals and reminiscences often name the date and place the wagon train departed for the West - those facts may confirm or rule out the train as the one you are looking for. I have included an index to all the surnames mentioned on both the list below and the Oregon Historical Society list.

A. 20-29 July
DAY, Adam
DOUTHIT, James H.
HASTINGS, Burres L.
McCLURE, John R.
MONAHAN, Martin
REDICK, Thomas Harvey
SHORT, John Wesley
WATERS, Henry Owen

B. 1-2 August
EVERY, George
GABY, Elijah
GOODALL, Oliver Perry
LEEVER, Cornwall Thacker
MONTGOMERY, Andrew
PERKINS, George W.

C. 5-8 August
ALLEN, William
BARGER, Gilford P.
BARGER, William B.
BUTLER, Ira F.
BUTLER, Peter
DeWEESE, George W.
GROUND, Edward
HOLT, James E.
HOWARD, Royal Varney
HUTCHINSON, Thomas H.
McCALLISTER, John
MENDENHALL, Jacob
MULKEY, Philip
PENDLETON, Rice
SMITH, Isaac
WEEKLY, William E.
WILCOX, Thomas J.

D. 9-12 August
ASHBY, George B.
BARNEBURG, William
BEAMER, Henry
BILYEU, John
BULLOCK, Charles J.
BUSTER, Samuel Clinton
CHENERY, Albion P.
COFFEY, John
CRUZAN, Andrew J.
CURL, Bartlett
FORDYCE, Asa G.
HUGHES, Isaiah J.
LANE, Mordecai
LOVE, John D.
LYNCH, James T.
McNEMAN, Noah W.
PERKINS, Edward T.
PERKINS, John B.
PERRY, James
SCHIEFFLIN, Clinton
SCOTT, Samuel R.
SHORT, Merrill
VANDERPOOL, James W.
WELCH, George

E. 14-19 August
BROWN, William
BUOY, Hanniah
BUOY, James
BUOY, Laban
CLANCY, Cornelius
DILLARD, Samuel
LINVILLE, John
LOFTUS, Edward H.
McCARTNEY, John B.
MONTGOMERY, Martin
PARISH, David J.
REED, Alexander
REED, James C.
RHEA, Elijah W.
SAWTELLE, Henry C.
SAWTELLE, John
WEST, Calvin B.
WHITE, William C.
WHITNEY, Elkanah
WHITNEY, William M.
WITHERS, John E.
WOOD, Edmund

F. 20-25 August
ABBOTT, James A.
BEEM, Milton
BETTS, George W.
BROWN, Samuel
CALDWELL, William
COOK, Nicholas
CRABB, Andrew J.
CRABB, Joseph
CURRY, George Law
DEARDORFF, Joseph
DIXON, Joseph
DRAPER, Reuben
EDELMAN, Leonard W.
FLANERY, Elijah
GRIMES, Edward L.
HOGUE, James P.
HOWARD, Jonathan B.
LANE, Alonzo
McCOY, Thomas K.
McGEE, Abraham E.
McMAHON, James
MIRES, John H.
MOSIER, Jonah H.
MULKEY, Solomon
PEPIOT, Reges
POTTS, Oliver P.
REED, Thomas J.
SATTERFIELD, George W.
SCONCE, Robert H.
SINNOTT, Edward
SOUTHWORTH, James
SOUTHWORTH, William H.
SUMPTER, Alexander
TEMPLETON, James C.
THORP, Elizabeth
WHITE, Sanford H.

G. 26-29 August
ABBET, Isaiah
ALLEN, Wesley
BEESON, John
BLACKBURN, Henry
CATE, John T.
CRABB, Joseph N.
CROSIAR, James
CROUCH, Benjamin A.
DAVIS, Miles
DOOLEY, William
FITZPATRICK, John
FLEENER, James
FRAKES, Robert G.
FRAKES, Joel T.
HILTS, David B.
JONES, Silas W. R.
KINDT, Peter
LUPER, John
LUPER, Martin
MANSFIELD, John C.
McATEE, James R.
McATEE, William H.
PIERCE, Amos B.
PRICE, Joseph Sr.
RIZEOR, Thomas H.
SEARS, Christopher
TRIMBLE, Alexander P.
VENATOR, Jezreel

H. 30 Aug - 1 Sept.
AGER, Jerome B.
ATWOOD, Aucelius F.
BALL, Addison
BALL, David
BALL, Francis
BOWEN, John B.
CASE, Laban
CHURCHILL, Alvah
CYRUS, James
GRAY, Thomas
HALBERT, George W.
HALLADAY, Wells
HALLOCK, Heman S.
HARDMAN, Aaron
HERRIN, David N.
HERRIN, John S.
HICKS, Laban
HUSTON, Joel B.
IRELAND, Alpheus
ISLEY, Daniel
JONES, Jefferson
KELLY, Gilmer
LARSON, Elisha
McDOWELL, David
McKEE, John
OATMAN, Harrison B.
OATMAN, Harvey B.
POWELL, Joab
RANCH, Peter
RIGGS, Michael
ROBB, Rowland H.
ROBISON, John
ROMANE, Francis M.
SCOTT, John
SMITH, George
SMITH, Richard
STARR, Milton B.
STEPHENS, Benjamin L.
STEVENSON, Samuel L.
STUCKER, Henry C.
WALKER, Enoch F.
WALKER, John Jr.
WALKER, John Sr.
WEAVER, Hans
WELLS, Giles
WILSON, John P.
ZOOSMAN, Moses

J. 2-5 September
ADAMS, Stephen B.
ALLYN, Henry
ANDERSON, William B.
BACKENSTO, John F.
BAIRD, William C.
BLACK, John W.
CARTWRIGHT, Darius B.
CHAPMAN, Daniel
CHAPMAN, Henry H.
ERWIN, Samuel H.
EVANS, James M.
FRIEDLY, Jacob H.
GILBERT, Orson
GRUBB, John
HELM, Benjamin F.
HOULT, Enoch
HULL, Andrew J.
JACKSON, John
KINKAID, William B.
LANE, Horace
MASSEY, Isaac
MURPHY, John
MYER, Benjamin F.
MYER, Nathaniel
MYER, William C.
OWEN, Milton P.
PALMER, John H.
POWELL, Calvin
POWELL, Charles W.
RIDENOUR, David
SMITH, Hiram
SOMMERVILLE, Alex
SOMMERVILLE, Joseph
STARR, Milton C.
STEPHENSON, Joseph
WALKER, Minus

K. 6-8 September
ARCHIBALD, Stephen James
BRINGLE, Daniel
CUNNINGHAM, Pleasant T.
DODSON, McMinn
FULLER, James M.
GENGER, George W.
GRISHAM, John
HALL, Zachariah
HAYES, John B.
MACK, James W.
MANSFIELD, Samuel
MASSEY, Sylvester C.
MORRIS, George J.
NUMBER, Philip
RINEHART, Lewis
SMALL, Thomas H.
SMALL, William B.
SOUTH, John D.
SOUTH, John R.
SWANK, Peter C.
SWANK, William
TAYLER, Marion
WEST, Edward H.
WILSON, James L.

L. 9-11 September
ALLEN, William Anderson
ALLENSWORTH, Simon H.
APPLEGATE, Squier H.
ARNSPIGER, George
ARNSPIGER, Simon P.
BAKER, William A.
BALTIMORE, Philip
BELL, Nathaniel
BLANTON, John
BRYANT, Perrin
CAROTHERS, Erwin
CLEAVER, John W.
CONGER, Jonathan
COOLEY, George
COPENHAUER, Michael
CROWDER, Solomon W.
CURRIN, John
DAUGHERTY, Daniel C.
DEBAUN, Edwin
ELLMAKER, Enos
ELY, Philologus
EVANS, Thomas R.
FATE, David
GAZLEY, Samuel
GOODLIN, John
GRAY, Joseph G.
GRIFFIN, Squire
HANNA, Calvin B.
HANNA, William
HARDMAN, Benjamin
HARDMAN, Joshua
HARPOLE, James W.
HARRIS, Hugh
HILL, Pleasant M.
HUBBARD, David
HUBBARD, Eli
JANUARY, Jonathan
JEWETT, Reuben
JONES, Heman
JONES, Vincent
KELLY, Ira
KEYS, Thomas
KILBORN, Marvin
KNOX, Thomas L.
KOMPP, Casper
LADD, Thomas B.
LINDLEY, James
MANSFIELD, Isaac L.
MANSFIELD, James
MAYHEW, Warner W.
McCORD, Thomas
McCUNE, Joseph
McCUNE, Robert Y.
McHARGUE, William
MORSS, Benjamin
MORSS, John M.
MULKEY, Elijah
NELSON, John
NEWTON, Ambrose
OGLESBY, William
ORTON, Ira
POE, William B.
POPPLETON, Edgar
POPPLETON, William G.
PURDY, William H.
RITTER, John H.
RITTER, Solomon
RYALS, William
SMALL, George
SPENCER, Octavus A.
STEWART, Lorenzo
TYCER, James E.
TYCER, Lewis
ULLERY, John S.
UMPHREYS, Thomas
WARD, George R.
WRIGHT, John S.

M. 12-16 September
AMMONS, Dee R.
BABCOCK, Mortimer O.
BARNARD, Elijah P.
BENTON, Albert
BROWN, David
BROWNSON, Julius
CLAYTON, Henry W.
COOPER, Harben M.
DANA, George B.
DAVIS, Levi
DECKARD, Anderson
DRISKELL, Thomas T.
DRIVER, Isaac D.
DRIVER, Thomas
DYER, George M.
EME, Claude
FORD, James K.
FURMAN, John
GIBSON, James
GRAY, Robert
GRAY, Samuel
GROSHONG, William
GURNEY, Robert M.
HACKSHAW, Cornelius
HANNA, James G.
HANNA, John B.
HARBIN, Edward V.
HAUGH, John
HAUGHAM, Moses
HENDERSON, Martin
HENDERSON, Perman
HOGAN, William H. H.
KENNEDY, William
KNOX, Samuel B.
LEMAY, Lewis
LINVILLE, Thomas H.
LIVINGSTON, Henry A.
LOGAN, James
LONG, George
MAUPIN, Boyd
McCULLOCH, Alfred E.
McCULLOCH, William N.
McGUIRE, Thomas J.
McLAUGHLIN, Robert
MERCER, George
MERRILL, Josiah M.
MILLER, Philip
MORRIS, Daniel
MORRIS, Elijah
NAIL, James R.
NEALY, Nelson
PANKEY, James
PARKER, Sylvester
PARRIS, John Howard
PENGREE, P. J.
PORTER, James A.
PORTER, Thomas W.
PORTER, William D.
QUIVEY, Erastus
RAMBO, Isaac
ROBERSON, William J.
ROBINSON, Reubin
SAAR, Peter
SANFORD, James
SANFORD, Josiah
SANFORD, Richmond
SHEETS, Zebulon
SHRIVER, George
SMALL, Henry
SMITH, William L.
STARR, Elizabeth C.
STARR, Philip M.
THOMSON, James
THOMSON, Jeremiah
TODD, John
TUCKER, Thomas
WELLS, George A.
WHEATON, John
WHITWORTH, Thomas
WILLIAMS, Jefferson
WILLIAMS, Milton H.
WILLSON, Sarah
WILSON, William
WITHERS, Peter
WOLVERTON, John
WOOD, Alexander

N. 17-20 September
BARKER, Clement
BERRY, Joseph F.
BOZARTH, Jonathan
BRAGG, Thomas
BUTLER, Benjamin
BYRD, John T.
CANTRALL, Philip
CARPENTER, Robert A.
CARSON, George W.
CHARLES, Martin L.
CHITWOOD, Jefferson
CHURCH, Andrew
COX, Benjamin
CRABTREE, Washington
CRISWELL, Joseph M.
FARRENS, John
FISHER, Henry
FREELAND, Edward A.
GARDNER, Isaac M.
GOODMAN, Benjamin P.
GOODMAN, Charles
GRIFFIN, Benjamin L.
GUNSAULES, Manuel
HALL, Pulaski
HARDENBROOK, Bradford
HEMENWAY, Ansel A.
HENEY, James
HENKLE, Jacob Jr.
HENKLE, William
HOBSON, James R.
HODGEN, Isaac Robert
HODGEN, Jacob Adkin
HODGEN, James
HUMPHREY, John P.
HUMPHREY, Thomas M.
HUMPHREY, William John
KENNEDY, Mordecai
KERNS, James A.
KRAMER, John A.
LEWIS, John
MARKS, William N.
McCREEDY, William Andrew
McCULLY, John M.
MILLER, Jacob
MOORE, Jacob J.
MURRAY, Absalom
OSBORN, John D.
PHILLIPS, Robert Y.
RANDALL, John H.
RAY, Robert Allen
REEDER, Simon M.
RHEA, Lewis
RICHARDSON, Thomas J.
ROBINSON, John H.
SHACKELFORD, Paul D.
SMITH, Samuel
SNIPES, George R.
STRONG, Horace M.
SULLENS, Isaac M.
TAYLOR, Stephen D.
THOMPSON, Hollen B.
THOMPSON, John W.
THOMPSON, Press C.
WOOD, Rev. Jesse
WOOLRIDGE, John

P. 21-25 September
BARTON, Benjamin R.
BAVINGTON, John
BELSHAW, Charles
BELSHAW, George
BELSHAW, George Jr.
BOND, George W.
BOND, John
BOND, Solomon
BREWER, David
BRIGMAN, Isaac
CANNON, John C.
CLARK, Nelson
CLINE, John
COLEMAN, Nathan G.
COLEMAN, William J.
CULBERTSON, Andrew
CUNNINGHAM, William M.
DANIELS, William B.
DAVIS, Isaac S.
DAVIS, William M.
ESTES, John
FREELAND, Benjamin
FRYREAR, John B.
GARRED, Felix
HALEY, Patrick R.
HAPTONSTALL, Samuel
HAYES, Ebenezer
HENKLE, Ichabod
HODGES, Charles
HUDSON, John R.
IMBLER, David
IMBLER, Silas
IMBLER, William J.
JACKSON, Samuel B.
JOB, James Chambers
JOHNSON, James
KELSOE, William
KING, David
KIZER, Nicholas
LADY, James W.
LEMLY, Pleasant G.
LEWIS, Jesse
LONG, James
MACY, John
MARKHAM, Nathaniel
MARKHAM, Thomas D.
MARTIN, Enos
MARTIN, Lewis
McBRIDE, David H.
McCARTY, Morgan G.
McCORMICK, William
McCULLOUGH, William S.
McDANIEL, John
MILLER, Enoch Johnson
MOORE, Joshua
MOORE, William
MORTON, Peter S.
MYNATT, John G.
NEWLIN, James M.
NICHOLS, John J.
OGLE, Howard
PARSONS, Henry
PARVIN, James
PAYNE, James H.
RAMSAY, Thomas L.
RATCLIFF, William
RITCHEY, Elizabeth (McNeally)
RITCHEY, Matthew D.
ROBERTS, Reuben S.
SATTERFIELD, James L.
SHIPLEY, Robert
SIMMONS, Charles M.
SMITH, America F.
SMITH, William Henry
STORMENT, James W.
TARTER, Robert
THOMPSON, Samuel G.
TURPIN, John J.
WALKER, Michael
WARNOCH, Presley
WASHBURN, Thomas
WATKINS, James
WILLIAMS, Albert E.
WOODCOCK, Martin
WOODCOCK, William C.
WYCOFF, Peter

R. 29-30 September
ALBEE, Simeon
ARMSWORTHY, Levi
BARKER, Jacob
BATCHELLOR, David
CARTER, Joseph
CARTWRIGHT, Theodore
COATS, Alden B.
CONNOR, Thomas J.
CROW, Malcom M.
CUNNINGHAM, John
DINWIDDIE, David T.
DINWIDDIE, Hugh
DINWIDDIE, Thomas R.
DRINKWATER, Joseph
DRINKWATER, William
EPPERLY, John
EVANS, Berry
FISK, James E.
FISK, William A.
FOTHERGILL, John
FREEMAN, John
FUNK, William
GORIG, Francis
GUEST, William
HAMILTON, Anderson
HENDERSON, Ira A.
HERBERT, Joel
HILL, William C.
HUBBARD, Franklin E.
JOHNSON, James
KENDALL, Joseph W.
KENOYER, Jeremiah
KILLINGSWORTH, John
KINCADE, Thomas
LEWIS, Hananiah
LEWIS, William
LICHTENTHALER, Jacob
LIGGETT, John
LONGWORTH, Basil N.
LUTZ, John S.
LYNCH, William W.
MARKWOOD, David
MARTIN, John W.
MARTIN, Stephen O.
MATTHEWS, Thomas
McMULLEN, William
NAUGHT, John
ORR, John H.
OSBORN, Nathan
PEEBLER, David
PORTER, Edward
POWELL, John
QUINE, Henry W.
RICHARDSON, Andrew J.
RICHES, Charles
ROBBINS, Marquis L.
ROWELL, Z. M.
RUBLE, William
RUNCH, Jacob
SAMSON, Henry
SHELTON, William
SIMPSON, Francis J.
SMITH, Henry
STEPHENS, William J.
STONE, Samuel
THORNTON, H. G.
VEATCH, Harvey C.
VEATCH, Sylvester E.
VERNON, George W.
WALKER, William
WALKER, William T.
WEDDLE, Anthony
WILSON, Gholson
ZEVELY, John M.

S. 1-5 October
ALEXANDER, Elias J.
BANKS, Thomas
BEAVERT, John
BISHOP, Hiram S.
BOLEJACK, Abraham
BREEDING, James M.
BREWER, Elvira
BROWN, Horace C.
CALDWELL, Stanley A.
CAMPBELL, Andrew J.
CHANDLER, James M.
CHITWOOD, James
CLARK, Robert F.
COLLIER, Champaign
CUSICK, Robert George
CUSICK, Solomon
DEADMOND, Blueford
DICKEY, John
DODGE, John
DRIVER, Samuel M.
EBERLEIN, John M.
EDWARDS, James
FOSTER, Robert
FULLER, Esquire A.
GHOLSON, Benjamin
GILLILAND, Alexander B.
GILLILAND, Lyman B.
GOLTRA, William H.
HENDERSON, Margaret
HILL, Reuben C.
JAMES, Berry
KIME, James
LEE, Hugh
LUCE, Jacob
MASON, Barbara
MASON, George W.
MASON, Jeremiah
MASON, Peter
MASON, Simeon
McCLUNG, John
McDANIEL, Larkin
MILLER, James
MOUNTS, Henry R.
O'NEIL, Felix
PACKARD, Rezin B.
PEARSON, Thomas
PHILLIPS, Joseph D.
RICE, Austin
RICE, Harrison
RODGERS, John W.
RODGERS, Thomas
SAVAGE, Barzilla
SHRUM, Henry
SHRUM, Thomas
SHUPE, Michael R.
SIMMONS, Benjamin
SIMPSON, Hermon
SLOAN, William
SMALL, Bernard O. R.
SMITH, Martin
SMITH, Samuel S.
SPARKS, Nathan M.
STANNUS, Samuel
STARR, Azariah W.
STEWART, Robert
SWAGGARD, Nelson
TEEL, Joseph
TOWER, Washington L.
TUCKER, Woodson
TURNER, Samuel
WHEALDON, Alfred
WHEELER, Simeon
WHITLOW, John
WILLIS, Albert G.
WILLIS, Martin

T. 6-10 October
AIKEN, James
BAKER, Williamson P.
BARR, Jesse
BINGHAM, Isaac
BLAIR, Colbert P.
BLAIR, Thomas J.
CATHEY, William G.
CONDREY, Furney G.
COOPER, Henry W.
CORNUTT, Alfred
CORNWELL, James M.
CRABTREE, Job
CRAWFORD, Alexander
CROW, Gearrison
CURTIS, John
DAVIS, Abram
DIMMICK, Ziba
DITMARS, Abram
ENSLEY, Solomon
HALLIBURTON, William C.
HARRIS, Leonard W.
HENDERSON, Aaron
HIGGINSON, Frank J.
HOBART, Anson
HUTTON, John
JOHNSON, James C.
JOHNSON, James H.
JONES, Joseph
KNOFF, William
LADD, James L.
LANGDON, Abram G.
McCLAIN, William J.
MILLER, William
NICKUM, John L.
RITCHEY, George W.
RITCHEY, Samuel C.
ROBERTS, Nelson
SIMONS, David
SIMPSON, William G.
SKIPTON, Thomas
SLOAN, Enoch D.
SMITH, David
STARR, John
STEARNS, A. P.
STEARNS, David E.
STEARNS, Samuel E.
STERLING, James
STEWART, James
TATOM, James
TOWER, Hull
WAGNON, George P.
WARMAN, Thomas
WARRINER, William C.
WEATHERLY, Ansel
WHITAKER, Jacob
WHITNEY, James
WILLIAMS, Isacher
WILSON, John
WOLFORD, John

V. 11-14 October
ADAMS, Riley
ALEXANDER, Joseph R.
BAKER, Henry
BAKER, Jehu
BAKER, Moses Madson
BOLTON, Daniel
CRANSTON, Samuel
DRINKWATER, William
GARDNER, Abner
GARRETT, Robert
HAMPTON, John C.
HICKS, John W.
HITE, Joseph
JONES, John K.
LANDRETH, Squire
McPHERSON, Joshua
McPHERSON, Wilham
METZLER, John M.
STEPHENSON, John
WALKER, Joseph C.
WARD, Michael B.
WARD, William
WINGERT, Samuel
WOLFARD, Erhard
WOOD, Francis M.
WOODRUFF, Emerson A.

W. 15-20 October
ATHERTON, John B.
BARNETT, Ephraim
BARNETT, George H. Jr.
BARNEY, Harlow
BAUMGARTNER, Christopher
BEELER, John
BINGHAM, William T.
BOGGS, James
BOND, Nathan W.
BREWER, Oliver
BUCKINGHAM, Elizabeth
BUSHNELL, James A.
BUTTS, Thheodosia
CONE, Oliver
CONLEE, James R.
DUKES, Sampson
FERGUSON, William F.
HARRIS, John S.
HAY, Clark
HENSON, Ezra
JOHNSON, Alexander M.
JONES, Joseph M.
KELSAY, William
LACY, John S.
NOLAND, Pleasant C.
PARKS, George B. W.
RILEY, Joseph B.
ROBINSON, John
ROBINSON, Noah T.
SAVERY, Green Berry
SIMPSON, Green B.
STEPHENSON, Robert E.
STEWART, William C.
THIELE, Frederick August
THORN, Joel
TITUS, Martin
WELLS, John
WIRTS, Martin

Y. 22-27 October
ADKINS, Edward C.
ATKESON, George L.
BAGLEY, Eli
BAGLEY, Joseph
BARCLAY, Isaac
BENNETT, Charles
BOND, Allen
BOND, Isaac W.
BREWER, William A.
BRIGGS, Nathaniel P.
BURT, Aaron
BURT, Cyrus
BURT, Martin
BURT, Omar
BUSHNELL, John C.
BUSHNELL, Ursula
BUTLER, Thomas
CLARK, Thomas
COCHRAN, James H.
COULSON, Isaac
DARNIEL, Anderson
DAVIDSON, John
DAVIS, Thomas
DAVIS, William R.
DRURY, William
GALE, James N.
GALE, Joseph
GALE, William
GODLEY, Calvin C.
GRAY, John F.
GRIFFIN, Alexander
HAMILTON, Joseph
HOCKERSMITH, Jackson
HURLBERT, Jaret F.
HYDE, David N.
JENNINGS, Joseph C.
KAGER, William P.
KENNEDY, John P.
KIRK, Madison
LANDRITH, Cyrus
LEONARD, Joseph
LISTER, Thomas
MANN, Jesse M.
MARTON, Gustin
MATLOCK, Edward L.
McCLURE, James F.
McCLURE, Vincent S.
MORGAN, John
MORGAN, Lewis
MULKEY, John L.
PETTY, Joseph N.
PITNEY, John
PRESTON, William
RAY, William
ROYAL, Thomas F.
ROYAL, William
SAYLOR, H.
SEARS, Valentine
SMITH, George C.
SMITH, John A.
STEWART, John
TAYLOR, Stephen C.
TAYLOR, Stephen T.
WARREN, Emmet L.
WARREN, Willys
WATSON, James

Z. 28 Oct. - 2 Nov.
BARR, Lucretia
BEAL, Tavenor
BEAN, Napoleon B.
BURNETT, John S.
CARNS, John
COOKSEY, Hiram
DENNING, Stephen P.
EASTABROOK, Bradley
FISK, William M.
FOLEY, Euphrates J.
GASH, Oliver Perry
GRAY, Robert D.
GRUBB, John O.
HALL, John
HAYDEN, Thomas
HILL, Hanks N.
HILLINSHEAD, Jonathan
HOFFMAN, William
HOWE, George W.
HULL, Nathan
ILIFF, Joseph
KELLOGG, John J.
KINNEY, Patrick
MATTHEWS, Francis S.
McKINNELL, Henry
MILLER, George W.
MOORE, Caleb
MOORE, James
NICHOLS, John M.
NICKSON, William
PENNINGTON, William H.
PHILLIPS, Samuel
PRESTON, William P.
RICKARD, Andrew
RICKARD, Casper
RICKARD, John
SAVAGE, James
SCHRAMM, Ferdinand
SHAKLEE, Peter
SHAW, William
SHULTZ, George
SLICK, Samuel I.
SMITH, Richard
SNOWDEN, Conrad
STEVENS, John H.
THOMAS, Erastus N.
WHITE, Daniel B.
YOUNG, Joseph

 

Topic Indexes

HOME PAGE

Semi-Rough: A North County Journal

California Condor: Past, Present, Future

The History and Genealogy Pages

Politics and Religion / Saving Small Towns

Public Participation Stories / Wildlife and Conservation

Eloquence [Writing for Fun]

New and Used Books

Contact Me